InChat now answers in every language your visitors write in. See how it works
Entry InChat blog

Kommunicate Pricing Plans From $40 and Kommunicate Seat Costs

October 23, 2026

Answers from your own pages, human handoff, one line of JavaScript. Plans from $49/mo with AI conversations included.

Kommunicate pricing has two published plans: Starter at $40 a month ($34 billed yearly) with 250 conversations, 1 AI agent and 1 team member, and Professional at $200 a month ($167 billed yearly) with 2,000 conversations, 2 AI agents and 3 team members. Enterprise is quoted by sales. There is no free plan; each plan starts with a 30-day trial that does not ask for a credit card.

What decides the real bill is not the plan price but three add-ons: extra team members at $20 or $30 a month each, extra AI agents at the same rate, and extra conversations at $15 or $10 per 1,000. Below are the plans, every add-on, and monthly totals for four common team sizes. All figures come from kommunicate.io/pricing, checked in October 2026, in US dollars.

Marketing manager and business owner comparing live chat software costs at a table in a small office

Kommunicate pricing plans compared

PlanMonthly billingYearly billing (per month)Conversations a monthAI agentsTeam membersChat history
Starter$40$34250 (about 10,000 messages)111 year
Professional$200$1672,000 (about 80,000 messages)232 years
EnterpriseQuotedQuotedCustomCustomCustomNot stated

Starter covers web chat, mobile apps, WhatsApp, Telegram and Instagram, plus AI email automation, with live chat and email support. Professional adds Zendesk, Freshdesk and Google Analytics integrations, AI summaries, auto-resolved tickets, agent assist, campaign messaging, API and webhooks, and priority support. Enterprise adds Salesforce, HubSpot and Zapier integrations, SSO, a dedicated account manager, SLA-backed support, advanced analytics and branding removal.

How much does Kommunicate cost per month?

For a website team, a realistic Kommunicate bill runs from $40 to about $400 a month. One person handling a few hundred chats pays $40 on Starter. Each additional teammate adds $20, and once you need the help desk integrations or the API you move to Professional at $200, where extra seats cost $30 each.

Yearly billing saves about 15% on Starter ($72 a year) and about 16% on Professional ($396 a year). The pricing page does not say whether add-ons get the same yearly discount, so the totals below use monthly rates.

Kommunicate add-on prices

Add-onStarterProfessionalEnterprise
Extra team member$20 a month$30 a monthCustom
Extra AI agent$20 a month$30 a monthCustom
Extra conversations$15 per 1,000$10 per 1,000Discounted, set by sales
Voice AI$0.06 a minute$0.06 a minuteCustom
Branding removalNot availableNot availableIncluded

Kommunicate defines a conversation as all messages exchanged in one session. That matters when you compare it with message-credit tools: a visitor who asks six questions in one chat uses one conversation, not six credits.

What Kommunicate really costs for four team sizes

These totals use monthly billing and round extra conversations up to whole blocks of 1,000. The InChat column is the plan we would put the same team on, so you can see where each tool wins.

Team and volumeCheapest Kommunicate setupKommunicate totalInChat planInChat total
1 person, 200 chatsStarter$40Starter$49
3 people, 400 chatsStarter, 2 extra seats, 1,000 extra conversations$95Starter$49
5 people, 1,500 chatsStarter, 4 extra seats, 2,000 extra conversations$150Plus$149
10 people, 2,000 chats, help desk APIProfessional, 7 extra seats$410Plus$149

The pattern is clear. Kommunicate is cheapest for a solo operator and for a small team with a lot of chat volume, because conversation overage is inexpensive. It gets expensive when the number of people grows, because every seat is sold separately. InChat Starter includes 3 team members and Plus includes 10, and both are half price on yearly billing ($24 and $74 a month).

Is Kommunicate free?

No. Kommunicate has no free plan, only a 30-day free trial on Starter and Professional that does not need a credit card. When the trial ends you choose a paid plan, starting at $40 a month or $34 a month billed yearly. The Kommunicate Shopify app has its own separate plans and is priced differently from the main platform.

Is Kommunicate worth it?

Kommunicate is worth it if you need channels InChat does not cover, such as Telegram or a voice AI agent at $0.06 a minute, or if one or two people handle thousands of chats a month. It is a weaker deal for a team of three to ten people who mostly need a website chatbot with handoff, because seats add $20 to $30 each and the vendor branding stays unless you move to Enterprise.

A team that routes chats to several people usually needs the leads that come out of those chats to reach the right person too. If that part is still done by hand, a tool that can route every ticket and lead to the right owner closes the gap after the chat ends.

Kommunicate vs Tidio pricing

Tidio prices its AI separately from live chat, which Kommunicate does not. On yearly billing Tidio Starter is $24.17 a month, and the Lyro AI Agent starts at $32.50 a month for 50 AI conversations, so a store that wants both pays about $57 a month before adding Flows at $24.17 or branding removal at $16.67. Kommunicate Starter at $34 a month billed yearly already includes 250 AI conversations, but only one seat. Teams of three or more usually find both bills climbing for the same reason: the people and the extras are priced one by one. The Tidio pricing breakdown has every Lyro tier.

Kommunicate vs InChat at a glance

What mattersKommunicateInChat
Entry price$40 monthly, $34 yearly$49 monthly, $24 yearly
Team members on the entry plan13
Own brandingEnterprise onlyEvery paid plan
Human handoffYesYes, with routing, every plan
WhatsApp, InstagramStarterPlus, with Messenger
Telegram, voice AIYesNo
Trial30 days, no cardOne-time 50-conversation demo, no card

If the seat math above looks like your team, our Kommunicate alternative page walks through seven workloads side by side and shows how to move your bot in an afternoon. The full list of InChat plans is on the AI chatbot pricing page, and if you are also weighing a credit-based builder, the Chatling pricing article shows how model choice changes that bill.

Frequently asked questions about Kommunicate pricing

Does Kommunicate charge per conversation or per message?

Per conversation. Kommunicate counts all messages exchanged in one session as a single conversation. Starter includes 250 a month and Professional 2,000, with the page estimating about 40 messages per conversation. Extra conversations cost $15 per 1,000 on Starter and $10 per 1,000 on Professional.

How much is an extra user on Kommunicate?

An extra team member costs $20 a month on Starter and $30 a month on Professional. Starter includes one team member and Professional includes three, so a team of five pays $80 a month in seats on Starter or $60 on Professional, on top of the plan price.

Can you remove the Kommunicate logo from the chat widget?

Only on Enterprise. Kommunicate's plan comparison lists branding removal as unavailable on Starter and Professional and as a custom item on Enterprise, which is priced by sales. InChat removes its badge on every paid plan from $24 a month billed yearly.

Does Kommunicate offer a discount for yearly billing?

Yes. The pricing page labels yearly billing as a 20% saving. The listed yearly prices are $34 a month for Starter and $167 a month for Professional, against $40 and $200 on monthly billing, which works out to about 15% and 16%.