InChat now answers in every language your visitors write in. See how it works
Entry InChat blog

Richpanel Pricing Plans and Real Costs With AI From $299 a Month

October 29, 2026

Answers from your own pages, human handoff, one line of JavaScript. Plans from $49/mo with AI conversations included.

Richpanel pricing is $99 per seat a month on an annual commitment, or $119 per seat billed monthly, plus an AI meter with a $200 a month minimum. That makes the real starting point $299 a month for one seat with AI. Richpanel sells one plan rather than tiers, and says there are no per-ticket fees. Figures here come from richpanel.com/pricing, checked in October 2026, in US dollars.

The number that surprises buyers is the AI line. It is metered, so what you pay depends on how many conversations the bot handles and which model runs them. Below: what is in the plan, how the AI meter works, what the add-ons cost, and monthly totals for four team sizes.

Richpanel pricing at a glance

ItemPriceNotes
Help desk seat, annual commitment$99 per seat a monthThe price on the pricing page
Help desk seat, billed monthly$119 per seat a monthFrom the pricing FAQ
AI minimum$200 a monthTop-ups come in $100 blocks
Help desk plus AI, entry pointfrom $299 a monthOne seat on an annual commitment
Returns & Exchanges add-onfrom $99 a monthPaid add-on for e-commerce
EnterprisecustomAbove 100,000 conversations a month

The page names no seat limit and no ticket quota. It does not mention a free trial; it offers a demo booking and a "50% Guarantee" instead.

How the Richpanel AI meter works

Richpanel prices AI by usage. The page describes about $0.20 per AI-handled conversation, where a conversation is the whole thread rather than each message. Underneath, usage is credits at $0.50 each on annual billing or $0.60 monthly, and the cost varies with the model (Claude, GPT or Gemini) and token use. The Social Media AI agent, which answers comments and DMs, is about $0.05 per conversation.

At $0.20 a conversation, the $200 minimum covers roughly 1,000 AI conversations. A store with 2,000 AI chats a month is therefore near $400 for AI alone. Because the rate moves with the model, treat $0.20 as an average and check your own usage after the first month.

What Richpanel costs for four team sizes

TeamAnnual billingMonthly billing
1 seat, 1,000 AI conversations$99 + $200 = $299$119 + $200 = $319
3 seats, 1,000 AI conversations$297 + $200 = $497$357 + $200 = $557
5 seats, 2,000 AI conversations$495 + $400 = $895$595 + $400 = $995
10 seats, 2,000 AI conversations$990 + $400 = $1,390$1,190 + $400 = $1,590

These totals assume the $0.20 average. Add the Returns & Exchanges add-on and each row is at least $99 higher.

What you get for that money

Richpanel is an e-commerce help desk. The AI agents handle order and subscription updates, follow your own rules, hand off to a person and support a copilot for your team. QA AI reviews conversations and finds gaps in your knowledge base. The self-service portal covers order tracking, address changes, returns, exchanges and cancellations. For a Shopify team that spends the day on order actions, that is the value.

Is Richpanel worth it for a small store?

It depends on what your support volume looks like. If most chats are order edits, cancellations and returns, Richpanel does that work inside the conversation and the price is easier to justify. If most chats are pre-purchase questions about sizing, shipping times and policies, you are paying $99 per seat and a $200 AI floor for features you rarely open.

For that second kind of store, a chatbot priced per plan is cheaper. InChat Starter includes 500 AI conversations and 3 team members from $24 a month billed yearly (or $49 monthly), and Plus at $149 includes 2,000 AI conversations and 10 team members. See the side-by-side workloads in the Richpanel alternative comparison, or the full InChat pricing. We say where Richpanel wins there too: returns, exchanges and order edits are not something InChat does.

How Richpanel compares with other help desks on price

Per-seat help desks all land in the same range once AI is added. Gorgias charges by ticket volume with an AI Agent fee per resolution, and Re:amaze charges $29 to $69 per team member with $0.85 per AI resolution after a small allowance. Richpanel's flat $0.20 average is lower per conversation, but the $200 floor and $99 seats set a higher entry point.

How to estimate your own Richpanel bill

Start with three numbers from your current inbox: how many people reply to customers in a normal week, how many conversations the AI could answer without a person, and whether you buy yearly or monthly. Multiply seats by $99 (or $119), then take the AI conversations times $0.20 and compare the result with the $200 minimum. You pay the larger of the two. Then add any Returns & Exchanges add-on.

Two checks save money. First, count only people who answer chats and tickets every day as seats; occasional readers rarely need one. Second, ask for a usage preview during the demo, because the model you pick changes the per-conversation cost, and the page says as much. Do this before you sign an annual commitment, since the $99 price depends on it.

What a lighter setup looks like

Many Shopify stores split the work. The chat on the storefront answers shipping, sizing and policy questions and passes the rest on, while order edits stay in Shopify admin or a help desk. In that setup the chat tool should not cost more than the help desk it sits next to. A plan with AI conversations and a few team seats included makes the math simple: you know the monthly bill before the month starts.

InChat is built for that front-line job. It trains on your pages and PDFs, shows the source of each answer and sends the chat to a teammate with the transcript attached. It does not touch your orders, so there is nothing to connect and nothing to break during a sale. If you later add a full help desk, the chatbot keeps working beside it.

Richpanel pricing questions

Does Richpanel charge per ticket?

No. Its pricing page states there are no per-ticket fees. You pay per seat for the help desk and by usage for AI.

Does Richpanel have a free plan?

No free plan or free trial is listed on the pricing page. It offers a demo and a 50% guarantee. InChat offers a one-time 50-conversation demo with no card.

How much is the Richpanel AI per conversation?

About $0.20 on average for a full conversation thread, billed through credits at $0.50 each on annual billing or $0.60 monthly. The exact cost depends on the model you choose and token use.

Can I use Richpanel only for AI?

The page presents help desk seats and AI as one plan with both included. The entry price of $299 a month is one seat plus the AI minimum. If you only want a website chatbot, a chat-first plan is the cheaper route.

Once your support costs are sorted, the next job for most stores is turning happy buyers into proof, and a tool like customer review collection for your store picks up where support leaves off.