InChat now answers in every language your visitors write in. See how it works
Entry InChat blog

Wonderchat Pricing Plans From $124 a Month and Real Credit Cost

October 14, 2026

Answers from your own pages, human handoff, one line of JavaScript. Plans from $49/mo with AI conversations included.

Wonderchat pricing has four tiers: a Free plan with 20 message credits, Basic at $124 a month billed yearly ($149 billed monthly) with 5,000 credits, Scale at $417 a month billed yearly ($499 monthly) with 25,000 credits, and Enterprise from $1,499. One credit pays for one AI reply on a basic model, extra credits cost $29.99 per 1,000, and unused credits expire every month. A website handling 2,000 conversations a month on Basic comes to about $299 a month.

The figures below come from wonderchat.io/pricing and Wonderchat's own message credit guide, checked in October 2026, in US dollars. Several review sites still list the older Starter, Lite and Turbo plans at $29 to $299, which no longer match what you can buy. After the plan table you will find how credits are counted, what happens when they run out, real monthly totals at four traffic levels, and what a conversation-priced chatbot costs for the same work.

Support agent at a laptop answering website chat conversations

Wonderchat pricing plans compared

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthlyMessage credits a monthAI agentsWebpages storedSeats
Free$0$0201501
Basic$124 a month$1495,00021,000 per agent3
Scale$417 a month$49925,00042,500 per agent5
EnterpriseFrom $1,499QuotedCustomUnlimitedCustomUnlimited

Every plan includes the chat widget, file upload and human handover, so a person on your team can take over a conversation. Basic adds two chat workflows and self-improving agents. Scale adds advanced analytics, a voice agent and help desk integrations. Enterprise adds SSO, SOC 2 and HIPAA support, an SMS agent and priority support. Basic and Scale come with a 7-day free trial, and yearly billing saves about 17%.

How much does Wonderchat cost per month?

Wonderchat costs $149 a month on Basic and $499 a month on Scale with monthly billing, or $124 and $417 a month when you pay for a year upfront. Enterprise starts at $1,499. For a typical small business website the realistic bill is $149 to $300 a month on Basic once you add the credit packs a busy month needs.

The plan price is the floor, not the bill. What you actually pay depends on how many AI replies your visitors trigger, which model answers them, and whether your traffic is steady or spiky.

How do Wonderchat message credits work?

Wonderchat charges one message credit for each AI-generated reply, regardless of how long it is, on its cheaper models. Stronger models and larger context settings use more than one credit per reply. Training the bot, uploading documents, editing settings and viewing analytics do not use credits, but replies in test conversations do.

That makes the conversation, not the reply, the number to watch. Wonderchat's pricing card estimates about 1,000 resolutions from Basic's 5,000 credits, which is five AI replies per conversation. Pre-sales chats often run longer: a visitor asks about price, then integrations, then a refund policy, then asks for a demo. Each of those answers is a credit.

What happens when you run out of Wonderchat credits?

When your Wonderchat credits run out, the chatbot pauses and stops responding until you buy more credits or upgrade. Wonderchat sends an email when it happens. Extra credits cost $29.99 per 1,000 as a one-time purchase in the dashboard, and unused plan credits do not roll over to the next month.

That second point matters more than it looks. A quiet month does not bank credits for a launch, a sale or a seasonal peak, and a burst of spam chats eats the same pool as real buyers. If your website gets busier on certain weeks, budget for packs or set a reminder to check usage mid-month.

Wonderchat cost at four traffic levels

These totals use monthly billing and Wonderchat's own ratio of five replies per conversation on a one-credit model. On a model that costs three credits per reply, multiply the credits by three.

Conversations a monthCredits usedCheapest Wonderchat setupMonthly total
2001,000Basic$149
1,0005,000Basic, no headroom left$149
2,00010,000Basic plus five 1,000 credit packs$299
4,00020,000Scale$499

The break-even point between buying packs on Basic and upgrading to Scale is about 16,700 credits a month. Below that, packs are cheaper. Above it, Scale is, and it also brings the voice agent and two more AI agents. Paying yearly takes about 17% off the plan price but not off the credit packs.

Is Wonderchat worth it for a small business?

Wonderchat is worth it for a small business that wants an AI chatbot trained on its website and expects steady traffic that fits inside 5,000 replies a month. It is a weaker fit when traffic is spiky, when you want a stronger model on every answer, or when the jump from $149 to $499 lands just as you outgrow Basic.

It is also worth thinking about what the chatbot is for. If its job is to turn visitors into buyers, the page it sits on matters as much as the bot, and a quick conversion audit of your pricing page copy and calls to action often moves more sales than a bigger credit pool.

Wonderchat vs a conversation-priced chatbot

The alternative to counting replies is counting conversations. InChat, the chatbot we build, charges for AI conversations: a visitor who asks seven questions is one conversation on the bill, and the model you pick does not change the price.

Conversations a monthWonderchat, monthly billingInChat, monthly billing
200$149 (Basic)$49 (Starter, 500 conversations, 3 team members)
1,000$149 (Basic)$149 (Plus, 2,000 conversations, 10 team members)
2,000$299 (Basic plus packs)$149 (Plus)
4,000$499 (Scale)$499 (Pro, unlimited conversations and team members)

Billed yearly, InChat is $24, $74 and $249 a month. When an InChat plan reaches its monthly limit, new chats wait for your team in the shared inbox and you get an email, so the widget never goes silent. For the full side-by-side, including where Wonderchat still wins, see our Wonderchat alternative page, or compare every plan on InChat pricing.

Does Wonderchat have a free plan?

Yes, Wonderchat has a free plan with 20 message credits, one AI agent and 50 stored webpages. That covers roughly ten short conversations a month, which is enough to test answer quality on your own content but not enough for a live business website. Paid plans also offer a 7-day free trial.

How much is Wonderchat Enterprise?

Wonderchat Enterprise starts at $1,499, with the final price quoted by its sales team. It adds custom resolution volumes and storage, SSO, SOC 2 and HIPAA support, an SMS agent, custom integrations, priority support and discounts on bulk message volume. It suits regulated or high-volume teams that need a security review and a signed agreement more than they need a low entry price.

If HIPAA is the only reason you are looking at Enterprise, compare that $1,499 floor with tools that offer a HIPAA mode on a cheaper published plan before you book the sales call.

Which Wonderchat plan should you choose?

Pick Basic if you run one or two websites with up to about 1,000 conversations a month and you are happy to buy packs in busy months. Pick Scale if you regularly go past about 3,300 conversations a month, need a voice agent, or connect a help desk. Go to Enterprise only for SSO, HIPAA, SMS or a security review.

Whichever you pick, check two things before you pay: which model your agent uses by default, because that sets credits per reply, and the credit number on your order form. If you are comparing other credit-priced tools, our Chatbase pricing and SiteGPT pricing breakdowns run the same math.