InChat now answers in every language your visitors write in. See how it works
Entry InChat blog

SiteGPT Pricing Plans and SiteGPT Cost per Message With Add-ons

October 07, 2026

Answers from your own pages, human handoff, one line of JavaScript. Plans from $49/mo with AI conversations included.

SiteGPT pricing starts at $59 a month for Starter, $129 for Growth and $429 for Scale on monthly billing, or $39, $79 and $259 a month billed yearly. Each plan is sized by chatbots, pages and messages per month: 4,000, 10,000 and 40,000 messages on the GPT-4.1 mini model, or one tenth of that on GPT-4.1. Branding removal and WhatsApp are $39 a month add-ons, extra messages come in $59 packs of 5,000, and there is no free plan, only a 7-day trial with a credit card.

Below are the plans, how messages turn into conversations, the add-ons that change the bill, and monthly totals for four kinds of site. Prices come from sitegpt.ai/pricing, checked in October 2026.

SiteGPT pricing plans compared

PlanMonthly billingYearly billingMessages a month (mini or GPT-4.1)ChatbotsPagesSeatsContent refresh
Starter$59$468 a year ($39 a month)4,000 or 4001Up to 1,0001Manual
Growth$129$948 a year ($79 a month)10,000 or 1,0002Up to 10,0004Monthly
Scale$429$3,108 a year ($259 a month)40,000 or 4,0003Up to 50,00010Weekly
EnterpriseQuotedQuotedCustomUp to 1,000Up to 500,000Up to 1,000Daily

Growth adds advanced analytics, platform integrations, API access and an iOS app with one tap to take over a chat from the AI. Scale adds webhooks, conversation insights and a Zendesk integration. Enterprise is HIPAA eligible and comes with a GDPR DPA and priority support. The yearly prices work out to savings of roughly 34 to 40 percent, which is why most buyers who stay past the trial pay upfront.

How much does SiteGPT cost per month?

SiteGPT costs $39 a month on Starter when you pay $468 for the year, and $59 a month if you pay monthly. A small business that removes the SiteGPT branding pays $78 a month on yearly billing, a store on Growth with branding removed pays $118, and a busy site on Scale pays $259 to $429 before add-ons.

Those totals assume the cheaper GPT-4.1 mini model is good enough for your answers. If it is not, the model choice moves you up a plan long before your traffic does, which is the part of SiteGPT pricing most reviews skip.

What counts as a message in SiteGPT?

One SiteGPT message is one visitor question plus the AI reply. A conversation where a visitor asks five things uses five messages, so the plan allowance is not a conversation count. Across support and pre-sales chats, 4 to 5 questions per conversation is a reasonable planning number; check your own history if you have it.

The second rule is the model ratio. Each plan's allowance is quoted for GPT-4.1 mini, and GPT-4.1 gets one tenth of it. That turns Starter's 4,000 messages into 400, enough for roughly 80 to 100 conversations a month on the stronger model.

Plan (yearly price)Conversations on mini, at 4.5 questionsCost per conversation on miniConversations on GPT-4.1Cost per conversation on GPT-4.1
Starter ($39)About 890About $0.04About 89About $0.44
Growth ($79)About 2,220About $0.04About 222About $0.36
Scale ($259)About 8,890About $0.03About 890About $0.29

On the mini model SiteGPT is inexpensive per conversation if you actually use the whole allowance. On GPT-4.1 it costs roughly ten times more per chat, which is the number to plan around if your product questions are technical or your answers carry legal or pricing risk.

SiteGPT add-ons and extra message packs

Add-onPriceWhen you need it
Remove SiteGPT branding$39 a month, billed $468 yearlyAny business that does not want another company's name in its own widget
WhatsApp$39 a month, billed $468 yearlyAnswering on WhatsApp as well as the website
5,000 extra messages$59 a month per packTraffic above the plan allowance

Branding removal is the add-on almost everyone buys, because the free widget label sits inside your site. Counting it, Starter is $78 a month on yearly billing, not $39. For a team that wants a person to take over chats, the real entry plan is Growth, since Starter has no integrations and no takeover from the app.

SiteGPT cost for four kinds of site

SiteMonthly needSiteGPT plan that fitsSiteGPT a month (yearly billing)InChat a month (yearly billing)
Local service business300 chats, mini model, own brandingStarter + branding removal$39 + $39 = $78Starter $24, 500 AI conversations
B2B software site300 chats, GPT-4.1, about 1,350 messagesGrowth (1,000) + one pack, if packs keep the 10 to 1 ratio$79 + $59 = $138Starter $24, conversations not weighted by model
Online store, 2 people on chat1,500 chats, mini model, about 6,750 messagesGrowth + branding removal$79 + $39 = $118Plus $74, 2,000 AI conversations, 10 team members
Busy support site, 8 agents5,000 chats, mini model, about 22,500 messagesScale$259 ($429 monthly)Pro $249, unlimited AI conversations and team members

The arithmetic: 300 chats at 4.5 questions is 1,350 messages, which fits Starter on mini but needs more than Growth's 1,000 on GPT-4.1. 1,500 chats is 6,750 messages, inside Growth's 10,000. 5,000 chats is 22,500, inside Scale's 40,000. InChat counts each visitor conversation once, however many follow-ups it has, so the second row is where the difference is largest.

Is SiteGPT worth the money?

SiteGPT is worth it for a large documentation or content site that needs a bot to answer, never to escalate, and is happy on the mini model. Its page limits go up to 50,000 on Scale, it gives several chatbots per plan, and per message it is cheap. It is weaker value when you need a person to take over chats, fresh content without clicking refresh, or the stronger model on a small budget.

Two practical limits show up after purchase. Starter content only refreshes when you trigger it, so a price change on your site can sit unanswered until someone remembers to retrain. And handing a sales lead to a person means Growth or a separate help desk such as Crisp, Freshdesk or Zendesk, which is a second subscription. If you already pay for one of those, our Crisp pricing and Zendesk chat pricing breakdowns show what that second bill looks like.

Does SiteGPT have a free plan or free trial?

SiteGPT has no free plan. Every self-serve plan starts with a 7-day free trial that requires a credit card and converts to a paid subscription unless you cancel before it ends. Enterprise starts with a demo. SiteGPT's pricing page does not describe a refund policy, so test on your real questions inside the seven days.

What InChat costs for the same job

InChat prices website AI chat by conversations and includes the human side on every plan. Starter is $24 a month billed yearly ($49 monthly) for 500 AI conversations and 3 team members, Plus is $74 ($149) for 2,000 conversations and 10 team members, and Pro is $249 ($499) for unlimited conversations and team members. Human handoff with routing, a weekly automatic re-crawl of your site and a widget without our branding are included from Starter, and every plan has a 14-day money-back guarantee.

The honest trade: InChat Starter trains on up to 5 site URLs, each crawled up to 150 pages, plus 50 MB of files, so a site with thousands of help articles is a better match for Plus, Pro or SiteGPT's bigger page caps. If your docs live in a format a crawler struggles with, it helps to turn any website into clean, LLM-ready text first and upload the result as files. The side by side, including where SiteGPT still wins, is on our SiteGPT alternative page, and every plan is on AI chatbot pricing.

How does SiteGPT pricing compare with Chatbase?

SiteGPT and Chatbase both bill by usage on a monthly allowance, and both charge more for stronger models. Chatbase Hobby is $40 a month ($32 yearly) for 700 message credits, and its Standard plan at $150 is where live handoff starts. SiteGPT Starter gives more messages for the money on the mini model, while Chatbase offers more models and a voice agent. Our Chatbase pricing article converts its credits into conversations the same way as above.