InChat now answers in every language your visitors write in. See how it works
Entry InChat blog

Tawk.to Pricing From $0 With AI Assist and Add-On Costs

October 12, 2026

Answers from your own pages, human handoff, one line of JavaScript. Plans from $49/mo with AI conversations included.

Tawk.to pricing starts at $0: live chat, ticketing, the knowledge base and unlimited agent seats are free. You pay only for add-ons. AI Assist, the AI chatbot, is free for 100 messages a month and then $29, $99 or $399 a month. Removing the tawk.to branding is $39 a month, or $29 a month when paid yearly. Hired chat agents start at $1 an hour. Each add-on is bought per property, so a second website pays again.

Most third-party price lists for tawk.to are out of date or contradict each other (several still quote $19 for branding removal). The numbers below come from tawk.to/pricing and the tawk.to help center, checked in October 2026, followed by what four typical setups cost per month.

Marketing manager and business owner comparing live chat software costs at a table in a small office

Tawk.to pricing at a glance

ItemMonthly billingYearly billingWhat you get
Live chat, ticketing, knowledge base, contacts$0$0Unlimited agents and chats, with the tawk.to badge on the widget
Remove Branding$39 a month$348 a year ($29 a month)Widget, emails and knowledge base without the tawk.to badge
AI Assist Hobby$0$0100 message credits a month, 1 AI agent
AI Assist Growth$29$290 a year1,000 message credits, 3 AI agents
AI Assist Business$99$990 a year5,000 message credits, 5 AI agents
AI Assist Enterprise$399$3,990 a year20,000 message credits, 10 AI agents
Video, voice and screen sharing$49 a month$348 a year ($29 a month)Calls and screen sharing inside the chat widget
Hired chat agentsFrom $1 an hourSameTawk.to staff answer your chats, priced by weekly coverage

Yearly billing gives two months free on AI Assist. Tawk.to's help center states that an add-on applies only to the property it was bought for, so an agency or a company with three sites buys branding removal and AI Assist three times.

Is tawk.to really free?

Yes. The tawk.to chat widget, the agent dashboard, ticketing, the knowledge base and the mobile apps cost nothing, with no cap on agents or chat volume. The company earns its money from add-ons: branding removal, AI Assist and hired agents. If your own staff answer every chat and the badge does not bother you, your bill stays at $0.

The free product stops being the whole story in two situations. The first is when you want the widget to look like part of your brand, which is $348 a year per site. The second is when you want chats answered while nobody is online, which means AI Assist credits or paid human agents. Those two lines are where a tawk.to budget is really decided.

How much does tawk.to AI Assist cost?

Tawk.to AI Assist costs $0 on the Hobby plan with 100 message credits a month, $29 a month on Growth with 1,000 credits, $99 on Business with 5,000 and $399 on Enterprise with 20,000. Extra credits are $30 per 1,000, sold only to paid plans. One credit is used every time the AI generates a reply.

The unit matters. A credit is one AI message, not one conversation, and tawk.to also counts AI Commands and Smart Reply suggestions against the same balance. A typical support chat takes about four AI replies, so the plans translate roughly like this:

AI Assist planPriceMessage creditsAbout how many chatsCost per chat
Hobby$010025$0
Growth$291,000250About 12 cents
Business$995,0001,250About 8 cents
Enterprise$39920,0005,000About 8 cents
Extra credits$30 per 1,0001,000250About 12 cents

When the balance hits zero, AI Assist finishes the conversations it is already in and does not join new ones until you buy credits or the month resets. Purchased credits do not expire, and you can switch on auto top-up with your own threshold and amount, which is a fairer setup than tools that recharge without asking.

What does it cost to remove tawk.to branding?

Removing the tawk.to branding costs $39 a month on monthly billing or $348 a year, which works out to $29 a month. The add-on is per property. It takes the tawk.to badge off the widget and off the emails and knowledge base pages your customers see.

For a single site this is the most common tawk.to purchase, and at $348 a year it is fair. It adds up for anyone running several sites: five client websites without the badge are $1,740 a year before a single AI message is paid for.

How much are tawk.to hired agents?

Tawk.to hired agents cost between $1 and $3 an hour depending on coverage. Full 24x7 cover (168 hours a week) is $1.00 an hour, about $728 a month. Evenings and weekends are $1.10 an hour, about $610 a month. A single full-time shift of 40 hours is $2.20 an hour, about $380 a month, and 10 hours a week is $129 a month.

These are human agents trained on your knowledge base and shortcuts, which is good value for round-the-clock cover. It is still a people service, so quality depends on how well you brief them. If what you need is someone to own a project instead of a chat queue, the usual route is to hire a vetted support team or AI developer for a defined piece of work and keep chat coverage separate.

Tawk.to cost for four common setups

SetupWhat you buyMonthly billingYearly billing, per month
1 site, your team answers, badge staysNothing$0$0
1 site, no badge, AI for about 250 chatsRemove Branding + AI Assist Growth$39 + $29 = $68$29 + $24.17 = $53.17
1 site, no badge, AI for about 500 chatsRemove Branding + Growth + 1,000 extra credits$39 + $29 + $30 = $98$29 + $24.17 + $30 = $83.17
1 site, no badge, AI for about 1,250 chatsRemove Branding + AI Assist Business$39 + $99 = $138$29 + $82.50 = $111.50

Growth with credit packs stays cheaper up to 3,000 credits a month ($29 + $60 = $89). Past that, about 750 chats, Business at $99 is the better buy. Add $610 to $728 a month to any row if you want hired agents covering nights and weekends.

Tawk.to pricing compared with a flat AI chatbot plan

Tawk.to is the cheapest way to run human live chat, and nothing below changes that. The comparison only gets interesting once you are paying for both branding removal and AI, because at that point you have left the free product and are buying an AI chatbot by the message.

InChat is an AI chatbot trained on your website, priced by conversation with the team inbox and human handoff included. Starter is $24 a month billed yearly ($49 monthly) with 500 AI conversations, 3 team members and no InChat badge fee. Plus is $74 ($149 monthly) with 2,000 conversations and 10 team members, and Pro is $249 with unlimited conversations.

NeedTawk.to, yearly billingInChat, yearly billing
Human chat only, badge is fine$0$24 (Starter)
No badge, AI answers about 250 chats$53.17 a month$24 (Starter, 500 conversations)
No badge, AI answers about 500 chats$83.17 a month$24 (Starter)
No badge, AI answers about 2,000 chats$201.50 a month (branding, Business and 3,000 extra credits)$74 (Plus)

Two caveats keep this honest. The chat counts for tawk.to assume four AI replies per conversation; a site whose visitors ask one quick question will stretch credits further, and long troubleshooting chats will burn them faster. And if you do not need AI or a clean widget, tawk.to at $0 beats every paid tool, including ours.

If AI answers are the reason you are shopping, the full plan details are on the AI chatbot pricing page. Buyers weighing other free-entry chat tools can run the same math in our Tidio pricing and Crisp pricing breakdowns, or see the side-by-side on the Tidio alternative page. If you were considering building the bot yourself on a platform, the Botpress alternative page prices that route.

Tawk.to pricing questions

Does tawk.to have a paid plan?

Tawk.to has no paid plan for the core product. Live chat, ticketing and the knowledge base are free for unlimited agents. The paid items are add-ons: Remove Branding at $39 a month or $348 a year, AI Assist from $29 a month, video and voice at $49 a month or $348 a year, and hired agents from $1 an hour.

How does tawk.to make money if it is free?

Tawk.to makes money from optional add-ons. Businesses pay to remove the tawk.to badge, to use AI Assist beyond 100 free messages a month, to add video, voice and screen sharing, and to hire tawk.to's own chat agents and virtual assistants by the hour. The free chat product brings in the customers who later buy those.

Is tawk.to AI Assist free?

AI Assist has a free Hobby plan with 100 message credits a month and one AI agent. That covers about 25 conversations, enough to test it. Paid plans are $29 a month for 1,000 credits, $99 for 5,000 and $399 for 20,000, and extra credits cost $30 per 1,000 on paid plans only.

Are tawk.to add-ons charged per website?

Yes. Tawk.to's help center says an add-on applies only to the property you purchased it for. If you run chat on three websites as three properties, you buy Remove Branding three times, and the same goes for other add-ons.

Is there an AI chatbot with the AI included in the plan price?

Yes. InChat includes an AI agent trained on your website in every plan, counted per conversation instead of per message: 500 conversations for $24 a month billed yearly, 2,000 for $74 and unlimited for $249, with a shared inbox and human handoff. You can paste your site URL in the box at the top of this page and test the answers on your own content first.